free delivery on orders over R400

Namibian Myrrh Essential Oil

Namibian Myrrh

R279.00 incl vat

Namibian Myrrh, traditionally known as Omumbiri, sourced directly from the Himba tribe in the Namib Desert, who have been sustainably harvesting the Myrrh resin for over 5000 years.

Clear
SKU: 483 Category:

Namibian Myrrh commiphora wildii

Namibian Myrrh is a natural, aromatic resin extracted from Commiphora trees indigenous to Namibia, Somalia, Eritrea and Ethiopia. Myrrh resin has been used for at least 5,000 years by the Himba people of Namibia as a perfume, incense and to protect their skin from the sun. It is also used traditionally as a medicine to heal wounds and prevent infections due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties.

Our Namibian Myrrh oil comes directly from a Himba empowerment project in the Namib Desert.

Myrrh essential oil remains important for cosmetic use today because of its cleansing, brightening, soothing and rejuvenating properties.

Myrrh is beneficial in cosmetic use because:

It is a powerful antioxidant that fights aging and helps to fade unwanted skin blemishes.
It is soothing and helps eliminate itchiness and symptoms of eczema, and lessen bruising and sunburn.
Its antibacterial properties mean its effective treatment for rashes and other skin inflammations.
It works as an astringent, reducing and preventing hair loss, and addressing dandruff.
It is an anti-inflammatory, which prevents toxins from building up in the circulatory system.

Disclaimer: This product has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This product is not medicine and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness.

0
    0
    Your Basket
    Your basket is empty
    Scroll to Top